<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d2329977102079328268\x26blogName\x3dmali:+after+party\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://malimilo2.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://malimilo2.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d3462851739954335116', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
hey :) the name is amalina but im cool with mali.
or whatever nice.
im pretty laid-back.
im never serious.
haha well yea so get annoyed.
im a kid at heart, maybe a hippie too.
talk to me.
get to know me.
only then you can judge me.
:)
roar!
yesterdays
January 2010 February 2010 March 2010 April 2010 May 2010 June 2010 July 2010 August 2010 September 2010 October 2010 November 2010 December 2010 January 2011 February 2011 March 2011 April 2011 May 2011 June 2011

Jan 12, 2011
not even a half

even when you have upgraded to a snazzy ride,
you would still miss the old wagon.
its smell; the nostalgic and smokey ripped leatherette.
its paint job; definitely not the best and yet, its something that you dont mind having.
its broken parts; such a waste of time and money but you dont care. at all.
because you realize that,
this old, once cool, jittery, crappy, dented, imperfect
wheel
is the only one youve got.
the one that you thought you hate when the fact is,
it grows in you that letting it go would probably the hardest-however-right thing to do.
and when the new pride arrives,
you look at the sleek metallic and pout.
"damn, gotta be extra careful"
you rest up in the fine bucket racer seat and shrug.
"shoot, doesnt feel that good"
and then, you take her up for a cruise.
"the clutch is too hard"
"hmm, broken absorber"
"okay, that sound, that's not supposed to come out"
"MY DEAR OLD WAGON WAS BETTER"
there,
finally,
the ultimate recognition.
regret much?

god works His miracles in mysterious ways possible (and impossible).
sometimes, you just have to get crushed over and over again before you can actually stand solidly.
the matter of doing the right thing, choosing the best option?
hey :) we are only humans.
never scared of taking chances.
you would hurt some people along the process. but perhaps, as the process goes, you might please a whole lot more.
though that doesnt seem comforting at all, it is important to have a concrete reality to hold on to-
we cant always get what we want and if making mistake(s) is the way to betterment, so be it.
im always high,
im always confused,
im always indecisive.
but one thing that i crave more than a good double hot fudge mudpie,
definitely is
contentment.

x